Florida's Amendment 4 has put a spotlight on the state's current six-week abortion laws
[…] “By failing to define terms such as patients’ health and healthcare provider, Amendment 4 will codify the right to abortion for all nine months for basically any reason on the recommendation of an undefined healthcare provider, not a doctor,” Dr. Kathi Aultman, a retired Florida and obstetrician and associate scholar with the Charlotte Lozier Institute, said at a news conference held with Gov. Ron DeSantis in Jacksonville last week.

Aultman alludes to Amendment 4’s wording, which does not describe viability. Florida Statutes Section 390.011 defines viability as the “stage of fetal development when the life of a fetus is sustainable outside the womb through standard medical measures.”

Florida’s Amendment 4 explained

Florida’s Amendment 4 is all about enshrining abortion rights in the state’s constitution.